Loading...
Awards 2018-10-29T19:04:06+00:00

EVERYTHING’S COMING UP ROSES!

South Bay Musical Theatre loves ALL of you who give so generously of your time and talent, and we show our appreciation in a variety of ways. Special awards are given to outstanding contributors at the end of each season and after the final dress rehearsal for each show. (Click on the awards for a list of past honorees.)

SBMT has traditionally made a presentation of the “Gypsy Robe” during each show. The robe is presented to a member of the chorus and is called the “Gypsy” Robe because chorus members travel from show to show and are referred to as “gypsies.” The robe is presented by the director to the member of the chorus who has made an outstanding contribution to the production and cast.

Recipient

Show

Year

TBD Big River 2019
Dallas Carter Mame 2018
Steve Roma The Hunchback of Notre Dame 2018
Chuck Manthe Peter and the Starcatcher 2018
Beverly Hansberry The Bridges of Madison County 2017
Ashley Faus 1776 2017
Elyse Cook My Fair Lady 2017
Karl W. Schweitzer City of Angels 2016
Alex Cox Gypsy 2016
Mike Hugill Fiorello! 2015
Jennifer Young Curtains 2015
Shawn Miller Hairspray 2015
Jeff Tuttle Kiss Me, Kate 2014
Lea Schweitzer Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 2014
“The Olympic Team”:
Robert Aryn, Lee-Ron, Bobby Lopez, Stephen Oey, and Brandon Perry
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes 2014
Annette Stenger Les Misérables 2013
Judy West Funny Girl 2013
Elizabeth Brenna-Strycker Promises, Promises 2013
Stacia Stuart Anything Goes 2012
Patrick Kelleher Guys and Dolls 2012
Barbara Heninger Finian’s Rainbow 2012
Andrew Stuart 42nd Street 2011
Reggie Reynolds Mack and Mabel 2011
David Mister Forum 2011
Janet Miller The Music Man 2010
Becky Brownson Hello, Dolly! 2010
Pasha Croes The Producers 2009
Joan Rubin Chicago 2009
Brian Palac Cagades Chicago 2009
Anna Traina Will Rogers Follies 2009
Braden Taylor Ragtime 2008
Carli Honfy Man of La Mancha 2008
Laura Velasco Disney’s Beauty and the Beast 2007
Jennifer Smith Thoroughly Modern Millie 2007
Mindy Pedlar She Loves Me 2007
David Baugher La Cage Aux Folles 2006
Carolyn DiLoreto Bye Bye Birdie 2006
Scott Bang 1776 2006
Greg Goebel Oklahoma! 2005
Carol Parris Pajama Game 2005
Brandon Hemmig South Pacific 2005
Connie Nelson Annie Get Your Gun 2004
Ruth E. Mullins Annie 2004
Kimberly Kay Gypsy 2004
Evelyn Chan King & I 2003
Carol Lanoie No, No, Nanette 2003
Caren McCreight Baby 2003
Ashley Cauble Camelot 2002
Jennifer Walsh Mame 2001
Jerry Rosas Sweet Charity 2000
Les Robinson Music Man 2000
Kimberly Gray Goodbye Girl 2000
Elizabeth Leonard My Fair Lady 1999
Bobby Giraudo State Fair 1999
Michael Johnson Company 1999
Bill Welch Cabaret 1998
Michele Johnston Brigadoon 1998
Diana Turner 42nd Street 1997
Keith Pennings Hello Dolly! 1997
Mark Blaszczyk Funny Girl 1996
Andy Koch High Button Shoes 1996
Roberta Savage Sound of Music 1995
Marcia Sternin Irene 1995
Joanne Bunker Irene 1995
Pat Burger Irene 1995
Reggie Reynolds Sugar 1995
Pat Brown Guys and Dolls 1994
Karen Leon Anything Goes 1994
Diana Turner Jerry’s Girls 1994
Kim Albee Oklahoma! 1993
Richard Cartwright No, No, Nanette 1993
Debra Leigh Silvas South Pacific 1992
Jill Peter Kiss Me Kate 1992
Larisa North Mame 1991
Chris Souza Sugar 1991
Rebecca Bruntz Nine 1990
Leslie Newport Camelot 1990
Scott Whiting Gigi 1989
David Lane Little Me 1989
Kristina Hall Chorus Line 1988
Melvin Cook Annie Get Your Gun 1988
Jim Turner Cabaret 1987
David Haydis Once Upon A Mattress 1987
Ann Yarborough Follies 1986
Doug Baird Cinderella 1986
Dee Dee Healy Carousel 1985
Frank Lewandowski Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 1985
Donald Benson Boys From Syracuse 1984
Jack Dunstan Fiddler On The Roof 1984
Steve Completo Cole 1983
Larry Souza Guys and Dolls 1983
Tom Peterson On the 20th Century 1982
Mark Stadelman Funny Thing…Forum 1982
Carolyn Manning Lil Abner 1981
Doug Baird Most Happy Fella 1981
Laverne Huff Hello Dolly! 1980
Ronald Blewitt Call Me Madam 1980
Judy West Music Man 1979
Ed Wischmeyer Where’s Charley? 1979
Roberta Viscovich Kismet 1978
Lucy Haab Anything Goes 1978
Gladie Tuscher Little Night Music 1977
Augie Amato Damn Yankees 1977
Shawn Harper Irene 1976
Laura Dean 1776 1976
Phil Burns 70, Girls, 70 1975
Larry Carothers Sugar 1975
Peggy Parsons Plain and Fancy 1974
Fran Kelleher High Button Shoes 1974
Bruno Stoerger Fiddler On The Roof 1973
Doreen Pritts Man of La Mancha 1973
Doreen Pritts Of Thee I Sing 1972
Tom Love Camelot 1972
Barbara Hill Oklahoma! 1971

Marion Drew was, for many of the early years of SBMT, our very own “pianola girl.” She loved theater and playing piano for both auditions and performances, and her smile and humor would always make YOU smile. This award is given during each show to an outstanding orchestra member, not only for technical proficiency, but for an infectious and positive attitude toward making the orchestra, and its role in the production, happy and successful.

Recipient

Show

Year

TBA Big River 2019
Kathy Switky Mame 2018
Judy Diamond The Hunchback of Notre Dame 2018
Madeleine Graham 1776 2017
Kathy Switky My Fair Lady 2017
Joe Kelly Gypsy 2016
Laura Shea-Clark Fiorello! 2015
Ralph Zazula Curtains 2015
Warren Necoechea Kiss Me, Kate 2014
Faye Yang Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 2014
Judy Diamond Gentlemen Prefer Blondes 2014
The Les Misérables Orchestra Les Misérables 2013
Warren Necoechea Funny Girl 2013
Samuel Cisneros Promises, Promises 2013
Brian Haslanger Anything Goes 2012
Andy Scott Guys and Dolls 2012
Dori Shimer Finian’s Rainbow 2012
Cole Niblett 42nd Street 2011
Bruce Herman Mack and Mabel 2011
John DiLoreto Hello, Dolly! 2010
Kathy Smith The Music Man 2010
Brent Jorgenson Ain’t Misbehavin’ 2010
Asa Stern The Producers 2009
Scot Gorman Chicago 2009
Karen Adkins Will Rogers Follies 2009
Kathy Switky Ragtime 2008
Katie Coyle Man of La Mancha 2008
Gordon Bowman 1940’s Radio Hour 2008
Diane Reynolds Thoroughly Modern Millie 2007
Virginia O’Reilly She Loves Me 2007
Greg Goebel Bye Bye Birdie 2006
Dori Shimer La Cage Aux Folles 2006
Katie Coyle 1776 2006
Eileen Wickemeyer Oklahoma! 2005
Paul Schmidt Pajama Game 2005
Warren Necoechea South Pacific 2005
Craig Diserens South Pacific 2005
Jeff Kohler Annie Get Your Gun 2004
Diane Reynolds Annie 2004
Ande Jacobson King & I 2003
Margaret Elliot No, No, Nanette 2003
Entire Orchestra Baby 2003
Monday Mercer Camelot 2002
Lynn Woolhouse Fiddler On The Roof 2002
Anita Hsiung Carey World Goes Round 2002
Celeste Misfeldt Little Night Music 2001
Pat Brown Mame 2001
Barbara Rumsby Sweet Charity 2000
Michael Johnson State Fair 1999
Marty McHan Cabaret 1998
Dori Shimer Brigadoon 1998
Bebe Lee Day In Hollywood… 1998
Lottie Johnson 42nd Street 1997
Bob Russell Hello Dolly! 1997
Art Diaz Grand Night for Singing 1997
Cynthia Merriel Funny Girl 1996
Sherry Jakey Funny Girl 1996
Grant Hill High Button Shoes 1996
Bobbi Howe 1776 1996
John Morillas Sound of Music 1995
Marilyn Anderson Irene 1995
David Nettleman Sugar 1995
Steven Holmes Guys & Dolls 1994
Brent Jorgensen Anything Goes 1994
Nina Weber Oklahoma! 1993
George Rasko No, No, Nanette 1993
David Schwenke South Pacific 1992
Marty McHan Kiss Me Kate 1992
Dennis Taylor Mame 1991
Pam Sokoi Nine 1990
Bill Strauss Camelot 1990
Steve Adkins Gigi 1989
Bobbi Howe Little Me 1989
Arlene Jacobs Chorus Line 1988
Cathie Howard Chorus Line 1988
Pat Brown Annie Get Your Gun 1988
Lindy Barnes Cabaret 1987
Cathie Howard Once Upon A Mattress 1987
Bob Schmid Follies 1986
Steve Schmid Follies 1986
Nina Weber Cinderella 1986
Lorraine Stribling Cinderella 1986
Elly Weiser Carousel 1985
Shirley Cowart Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 1985
Judy Bingman Boys from Syracuse 1984
Lynne Gould Fiddler On The Roof 1984
Patricia McCaughey Cole 1983
Diane Reynolds Guys & Dolls 1983
Nancy Welchly On The 20th Century 1982
Michael Touchi Funny Thing…Forum 1982
Pat Brown Lil Abner 1981
Wanda Saxton Most Happy Fella 1981

A long-time contributor to SBMT, BoBo Reardon was known for her upbeat attitude and spirit of welcome for newcomers into the SBMT Family. Her unflagging positive energy, even when the situation was difficult or tense, always brought a sense of “fun” into the community theater experience. This award is given during each show to an SBMT first-timer, whether it be cast or crew, in recognition of an outstanding positive contribution to the show and the people involved in the show.

Recipient

Show

Year

TBD Big River 2019
Jackie Tavarez Mame 2018
Sara Bylsma The Hunchback of Notre Dame 2018
Michael Champlin Peter and the Starcatcher 2018
Kelly Weber The Bridges of Madison County 2017
Sasha Motalygo 1776 2017
Will Brothers My Fair Lady 2017
Derek DeMarco & Matthew Hall Forever Plaid 2016
Michael Cai Gypsy 2016
Kyle Jackson City of Angels 2016
Camille Leach Fiorello! 2015
Sarah Haas Curtains 2015
Me’shell Gomez, Phaedra Johnson,
and Valerie Peterson
Hairspray 2015
Michelle Alindogan Kiss Me, Kate 2014
Jocelyn Pickett Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 2014
Steve Stubbs Gentlemen Prefer Blondes 2014
Ric Forrester Les Misérables 2013
Nancy McClymont Funny Girl 2013
Lisa Sramek Promises, Promises 2013
Corey Liggans Anything Goes 2012
Clifford Samoranos Guys and Dolls 2012
Damian Marhefka Finian’s Rainbow 2012
Rachel M. Johnson 42nd Street 2011
Patrick Kelleher Mack and Mabel 2011
Alex Martin Forum 2011
The Biggs Family: Atom, Brandon and Sonja Hello, Dolly! 2010
Barbara Heninger The Music Man 2010
Frank Limon Ain’t Misbehavin’ 2010
David Siegwarth Ain’t Misbehavin’ 2010

Harriette Hill, another founding member, not only performed onstage but did everything from sewing costumes, to building props, painting sets, and managing the house. This award is presented to the person who has made an outstanding technical contribution to a particular production, in any or all fields: lighting, costumes, sets, props, production assistance, sound and/or stage crew.

Recipient

Show

Year

TBA Big River 2019
Janet Miller Mame 2018
Jay Steele The Hunchback of Notre Dame 2018
Chris Beer Peter and the Starcatcher 2018
Richard Cartwright The Bridges of Madison County 2017
Gwyneth Price 1776 2017
Y. Sharon Peng My Fair Lady 2017
Brett Carlson Forever Plaid 2016
Emily Pye Gypsy 2016
Brian Foley City of Angels 2016
Ginny Koester Fiorello! 2015
Haley Henson Curtains 2015
Christine Ormseth Hairspray 2015
Michael Johnson Kiss Me, Kate 2014
Mae Heagerty-Matos Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 2014
Rocco Vecellio Gentlemen Prefer Blondes 2014
Philip Jacke Les Misérables 2013
Kenneth Barczi Funny Girl 2013
Ruth E. Stein Promises, Promises 2013
Ken McCreight Anything Goes 2012
Becky W. Brownson Guys and Dolls 2012
Jeff Tuttle Finian’s Rainbow 2012
Rebecca Rubenstein 42nd Street 2011
Jay Steele Mack and Mabel 2011
JoAnne Bunker,
Jeffrey Henson
Hello, Dolly! 2010
Kevin Haley Ain’t Misbehavin’ 2010
Robyn Winslow The Producers 2009
Richard Cartwright,
Marilyn Vaillancourt
Chicago 2009
Dan Singletary,
John DiLoretto
Will Rogers Follies 2009
Tim Corbett Ragtime 2008
Walt Weber,
Anthony Wheeler
Man of La Mancha 2008
Barbara Goetz 1940’s Radio Hour 2008
Jeffrey Henson Disney’s Beauty and the Beast 2007
Bobbie Harper,
Virginia Koester,
Doris Lucas
Thoroughly Modern Millie 2007
Bobbie Harper 1776 2006
Michael Johnson,
Kathy Burch
Oklahoma! 2005
Scott Brown Pajama Game 2005
Lucy Haab South Pacific 2005
Gretchen Jenne King & I 2003
Kevin Bennett No, No, Nanette 2003
Bob Nelson Baby 2003
Michael Johnson Camelot 2002
Harriett Tripp Little Night Music 2001
Les Robinson Mame 2001
Dick Heaberlin Sweet Charity 2000
Cosmo Hom Music Man 2000
William Shepard Music Man 2000
Bob Walitner Goodbye Girl 2000
Doug Brook Goodbye Girl 2000
Lynn Haydis My Fair Lady 1999
Doris Lucas State Fair 1999
Edward Hunter Company 1999
Steve Thannisch Cabaret 1998
Joe Campbell Cabaret 1998
Jon Wenger Day In Hollywood… 1998
Karen Leon 42nd Street 1997
Bob Schmid Hello Dolly! 1997
Max Alford Hello Dolly! 1997
Linda Walitner Grand Night for Singing 1997
Bob Walitner Grand Night for Singing 1997
Joanne Bunker High Button Shoes 1996
Marc Lewert 1776 1996
Pat Brown Sound of Music 1995
Jason Winters Irene 1995
Mike Durkin Sugar 1995
Jon Wenger Guys & Dolls 1994
Virginia Koester Guys & Dolls 1994

Joanie was one of the earlier members of SBMT. Forever smiling, forever laughing, forever working at any capacity just for the fun of it. She and husband Laverne were one of the many hard-working couples who helped start SBMT and truly reflected the “community” in community theater. Joanie would find something positive about every show she saw and every person she met and, on the rare occasion when she wasn’t working on an SBMT show, she’d be there opening night and pitch right in and help. This award is given, during almost every show, to a person, who, throughout many seasons, has made a valuable contribution to the group in any and all capacities.

Recipient

Show

Year

TBA Big River 2019
Sara K. Dean Mame 2018
Brett Carlson The Hunchback of Notre Dame 2018
Mae Heagerty-Matos Peter and the Starcatcher 2018
Ruth E. Stein The Bridges of Madison County 2017
Barbara Heninger 1776 2017
Brian Foley My Fair Lady 2017
Casey Keys Forever Plaid 2016
Marlene Berner Gypsy 2016
Barbara Heninger Fiorello! 2015
Kerie Darner Curtains 2015
Michael Johnson Hairspray 2015
Kayvon Kordestani Kiss Me, Kate 2014
David Murphy Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 2014
Barbara Goetz Gentlemen Prefer Blondes 2014
Richard Cartwright,
Jay Steele
Les Misérables 2013
Andy Scott Funny Girl 2013
Andrew Stuart Promises, Promises 2013
Christin Heintz Anything Goes 2012
Barbara Heninger Guys and Dolls 2012
Becky W. Brownson Finian’s Rainbow 2012
Jennifer Smith 42nd Street 2011
Joan Rubin Mack and Mabel 2011
Kimberly Kay Forum 2011
Jay Steele The Music Man 2010
Christin Heintz Hello, Dolly! 2010
Bebe Lee Ain’t Misbehavin’ 2010
Jen Smith The Producers 2009
Stephen Wathen Chicago 2009
Andrew Stuart Will Rogers Follies 2009
Dan Singletary Ragtime 2008
Michael Johnson Man of La Mancha 2008
Kevin Haley 1940’s Radio Hour 2008
Richard Cartwright She Loves Me 2007
Don Masuda Bye Bye Birdie 2006

Carol was a dancer. With the biggest smile you’ve ever seen. She loved performing onstage and it showed in her performances. She was almost the “heartbeat” of every show she was involved with and was always positive and eager to help. She was also known to have a very large collection of stuffed teddy bears. This award, along with one of her favorite bears selected by her husband Burns, is given each year to the person who reflects the same friendly and helpful values that Carol did. Traditionally, the previous winner announces the current winner and presents him/her with the bear as well as the plaque.

Recipient

Year

TBA 2019
Diane Hughes 2018
Braden Taylor 2017
Ruth E. Stein 2016
Laura A. Carlsen 2015
Kevin Cornelius 2014
Janet Miller 2013
Lupe Diaz 2012
Greg Goebel 2011
Edie Kerr 2010
Michael K. Riley 2009
Jennifer Walsh 2008
Karen DeHart 2007
Joanna Bunker 2006
C. Michael Traw 2005
Lynn Haydis 2004
Tim Reynolds 2003
Julia Thomas 2002
Lucy Haab 2001
Bobby Giraudo 2000
Jon Wenger 1999
Andy Koch 1998
Richard Cartwright 1997
Pat Brown 1996
Roberta Savage 1995
Connie & Richard Ryan 1994
Patricia McCaughey 1993

Fred Hassett was instrumental in establishing South Bay Musical Theatre from the early beginnings of the group when it was associated with the Saratoga Federated Church. He helped to put the group on the map and he continued his support until his death in 2004. The Fred Hassett award is presented each year to the SBMT member who has contributed the most to the growth of the group.

Recipient

Year

TBA 2019
Sara K. Dean 2018
Diane Milo 2017
Barbara Heninger 2016
Braden Taylor 2014
Jennifer Smith 2013
Jeffrey Henson 2012
Roberta Savage 2011
Dan Singletary 2010
Lucy Haab 2009
Jay Steele 2008
C. Michael Traw 2007
Gary Daum 2006

The silver jackets were instituted in the early 1990’s as a thank-you to various individuals for their service (mostly volunteer) in a capacity to SBMT over an entire season or seasons. Awarded once a year, all the recipients’ shows were once embroidered on the jackets, but the winners began having so many SBMT shows to their credit that the jackets are now simply adorned with their name. The amount of recipients each year varies and the jackets are worn by all the recipients on the evening that the new jackets are awarded.

Recipient

Marty McHan
Richard Cartwright
Mae Matos
Sam Cisneros
Braden Taylor
Diane Milo
David Mister
Kathy Switky
Walter Mayes
Samuel Cisneros
Diane Hughes
Janet Miller
Don Masuda
Phil Jacke
Jeff Tuttle
Kathy Smith
Bob Sunshine
Laura Hager
John DiLoreto
Katie Hassett
James Creer
Atom Biggs
Laura A. Carlsen
Barbara Goetz
Barbara Heninger
Mike Munoz
David Singletary
Jennifer Smith
Doug Kerr
Norma Hughes
Denise Reynolds
Katie Coyle
Bob Visini
Sharon Visini
Jen Smith
Lupe Diaz
Andy Amaro
Pat Brown
Joanne Bunker
Geri Carlson Sauls
Joe Cassetta
Gary Daum
Karen DeHart
Kris Dudley
Lee Garay Toney
Lucy Haab
Bobbie Harper
Lynn Haydis
Jeffrey Henson
Gretchen Jenne
Michael Johnson
Edie Kerr
Andy Koch
Virginia Koester
Ted Kopulos
Doris Lucas
Howard L. Miller
Arthur Mintz
John Palmer
Barbara Reynolds
Tim Reynolds
Connie Ryan
Richard Ryan
Roberta Savage
Bill Shepard
Debra Leigh Silvas
Dan Singletary
Jack Spinler
Teresa Spinler
Jay Steele
Leslie Hardy Tamel
C. Michael Traw
Bob Walitner
Linda Walitner
Jon Wenger
Jason Winters

Another early member of SBMT, John Houck was known for welcoming new folks into the group. He would make it a point to introduce them around and make them feel at home. This award is given during each show to an SBMT first-timer, whether it be cast or crew, in recognition of an outstanding positive contribution to the show and the people involved in the show.

Recipient

Show

Year

Esther Selk The Producers 2009
Gary Stanford Chicago 2009
Betsy Houvras Will Rogers Follies 2009
Brian Armstrong Ragtime 2008
Walter M. Mayes Man of La Mancha 2008
Mark Drumm 1940’s Radio Hour 2008
Nate Moss Beauty and the Beast 2007
Donnie Matsuda Thoroughly Modern Millie 2007
Mary McCambridge She Loves Me 2007
Kari Yancy Bye Bye Birdie 2006
Silas Parker III La Cage Aux Folles 2006
Lupe Diaz 1776 2006
Afton Bolz, Tony Feenan Oklahoma! 2005
Jack Ramage Pajama Game 2005
Gregg Zigler Pajama Game 2005
Eileen Resnick South Pacific 2005
Bob Visini Annie 2004
Halsey Varady Gypsy 2004
Meera Kumbhani No, No, Nanette 2003
Jennifer Ellington Baby 2003
Pasha Croes Camelot 2002
Brandon Hemmig Camelot 2002
David Shumway Fiddler On The Roof 2002
Emily Saxe The World Goes Round 2002
Catherine Petrek Little Night Music 2001
Ruth E. Mullins Mame 2001
Steve Anthony Sweet Charity 2000
Michelle Morgan Music Man 2000
Michelle Maurer Goodbye Girl 2000
Peter Mendel Goodbye Girl 2000
Jana Falej My Fair Lady 1999
Les Robinson State Fair 1999
Carol Pollard Company 1999
Patrick Ellison Brigadoon 1998
Jane Myer Day In Hollywood… 1998
Teresa Dean-Tidwell Day In Hollywood… 1998
Linda Walitner Funny Girl 1996
Bob Walitner Funny Girl 1996
Carol Kelly Funny Girl 1996
Keith Pennings High Button Shoes 1996
David Mount 1776 1996
Gretchen Jenne Sound of Music 1995
Matthew Harvey Irene 1995
Heidi Kuntzmann Sugar 1995
Chris Moylan Sugar 1995
Rudy Marinacci Guys & Dolls 1994
Marianne Carothers Anything Goes 1994
Mark Leon Anything Goes 1994
Jamie Glowacki Jerry’s Girls 1994
Diane Vega Oklahoma! 1993
Stephen Maddox No, No, Nanette 1993
Andy Koch No, No, Nanette 1993
Carole Jewett Stepping Out 1992
Cosmo Hom Kiss Me Kate 1992
CJ Smith Mame 1991
David Bruntz Sugar 1991
Brad Eacker Nine 1990
Mari Pease Camelot 1990
Bill Quinlan Gigi 1989
Julia Carson Little Me 1989
Paul Anelli Chorus Line 1988
Leslie Lane Annie Get Your Gun 1988
Kathryne Morse Cabaret 1988
Mary Wing-Porter Cabaret 1988
George Costa Once Upon A Mattress 1987
Mary Schmid Follies 1986
Dani Ritchardson Cinderella 1986
Leslie Newport-Marquardt Cinderella 1986
Carol Gunby Carousel 1985
Bruce Wheeler Seven Brides… 1985
Guy Thomas Boys from Syracuse 1984
Lou Scalzo Fiddler On The Roof 1984
Ed Stafford Cole 1983
Meg Lindley Guys & Dolls 1983
Rick Gaylord On The 20th Century 1982
Gary DeMattei Funny Thing…Forum 1982
Susan Zimmerman Lil Abner 1981
Jeff Bengford Lil Abner 1981
Wanda Savage Most Happy Fella 1981
Michael Zimmerman Damn Yankees 1977
Barbara Steel Irene 1976

Bob McKay was a popular area character actor in the early and mid-days of SBMT. He represented the camaraderie and friendship of the generation which founded the group, and worked in many production capacities besides acting. This award is given, during almost every show, to a person, who, throughout many seasons, has made a valuable contribution to the group in any and all capacities.

Recipient

Show

Year

Andy Amaro La Cage Aux Folles 2006
Jay Steele 1776 2006
Reggie Reynolds Oklahoma! 2005
Tim Reynolds Pajama Game 2005
Bobby Giraudo South Pacific 2005
Lee Toney Annie Get Your Gun 2004
Jon Wenger King & I 2003
Mark Stadelman No, No, Nanette 2003
Joanne Bunker Camelot 2002
Norma Hughes Little Night Music 2001
Cheryl Abbott Mame 2001
Andrea Heaberlin Sweet Charity 2000
Alan Haydis My Fair Lady 1999
Leslie Hardy Tamel Company 1999
Doug Baird Cabaret 1998
Lucy Haab Brigadoon 1998
Colleen McCarthy Day In Hollywood… 1998
Richard Cartwright 42nd Street 1997
Bobbie Harper Hello Dolly! 1997
Sally Howe Grand Night for Singing 1997
Lynn Haydis Funny Girl 1996
Julia Thomas High Button Shoes 1996
Judy West Anything Goes 1994
Carl Ballou Oklahoma! 1993
Pat Brown Kiss Me Kate 1992
Bob Schmid Mame 1991
Cecile Maida Nine 1990
John Hauser Little Me 1989
Barbara Cowie Cinderella 1986
Bobo Reardon Carousel 1985
C. Michael Traw Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 1985
Megan Landry Boys From Syracuse 1984
Richard Ryan Fiddler On The Roof 1984
Roberta Savage Cole 1983
John Savage Cole 1983
Fred Hassett Cole 1983
Burns Srigley Guys & Dolls 1983
La Verne Huff On The 20th Century 1982
Connie Ryan Funny Thing…Forum 1982
Richard Ryan Lil Abner 1981
Katie Hassett Most Happy Fella 1981
Harriette Hill Hello Dolly! 1980
Bud Hill Hello Dolly! 1980
Doug Anderson Call Me Madam 1980
Patricia McCaughey Music Man 1979
Joan Huff Where’s Charley? 1979
Connie Ryan Kismet 1978

SBMT Mailing Address

South Bay Musical Theatre
PO Box 700215
San Jose, CA 95170

Phone: 1.408.266.4734

Recent Posts